Wednesday, December 17, 2008

they just keep comin..


I swear everything goes wrong at the same time. If something breaks it seems like everything starts breaking after that.


Oh my lanta..


So let me just complain about all the things BREAKING on us right now...


Our dryer stopped working.. and its not even our dryer its my brothers that is in Iraq right now so we have to get that fixed. THANK YOU SO MUCH NATTI FOR LETTING US USE YOURS BASICALLY EVERYDAY!!! I swear I have the worst of luck with dryers. Hopefully I wont break Nattilees. We use to have another washer and dryer that was given to use when we got married it was old and lasted for a couple of months but then pooped out on me.


Then my phone that has withstanded ellie for a year decided to finally give in. I thought Oh its ok thats why we bought insurance on my phone. Oh but guess what! the STUPID verizon store in Tooele never sumbitted my insurance so my phone isnt covered. I just get to be refunded the 60 dollars we paid for the insurance... Do you know how much phones cost without buying a contract? A hell of a lot more than 60 dollars.. I am greatful we at least get to be refunded I guess. It is almost Christmas the time of the year I have no money to spare for things like this. Sorry I'm venting right now. I mean it probably wouldnt be such a big deal if we had the money to buy a new one or if we just had a home phone. But this cell phone is my only way to reach someone and with a 1 year old you never know when your going to have to call someone for help. And let me remind you I dont have a car during the day.


I have my old pink chocolate right now so hopefully it will last me awhile but when we werent using it it was ellies play phone so who knows how long it will last.


All I can say is thank goodness for family. They are the best with helping out when things like this happen.

Tuesday, December 16, 2008

Christmas Tag

Here's what you are suppose to do and try not to be a scrooge! Just copy the following questions and then change the answers so that they apply to you, Tis' the season to share!
Wrapping Paper or Gift Bags? Wrapping Paper is always more fun
Real or Artificial Tree? Either or would be fine but I think an artificial is easier
When do you put up your tree? Week of thanksgiving.
When do you take down your tree? whenever JORDON has time after christmas..:)
Do you like eggnog? Yes I do. But some brands are sooo yucky.
Favorite gift as a child? barbies were always a must.
Hardest person to buy for? My Mom and Dad.
Easiest person to buy for? Ellie :) for now anyways
Do you have a Nativity Scene? Kind of its just mary joesph and baby jesus. i want one though
Mail or e-mail Christmas Cards? Mail. I havent ever done our own yet... I want to though..
Worst Christmas gift you ever received? ahh to be honest.... probably the t.v... cause I know the only reason I got it was because jordon wanted it...haha dont tell jordon!!
Favorite Christmas Movie? Probably How the Grinch stole Christmas. I havent watched it in awhile though.
Have you ever recycled a Christmas gift? I have never recycled a christmas gift. I have recycled a wedding gift though. hope you like it natti ;) ha
Favorite thing to eat at Christmas? russian Tea cakes and my daddys carmels! and my dads seven layer dip its the only time of the year he makes it its soo yummy.
Lights on the tree? uh yeah. we currently dont have lights working on our tree right now. thanks to Ardie..
Travel at Christmas or stay at home? both are good but its nice when you are close to family and you can visit and stay at home.
Can you name all of Santa's reindeer? umm lets seee Comet Cupid Donner Blitzen Prancer Vixen? um i dont know anymore.
What’s your favorite Christmas Memory? Me and my sister and brother would get together like a week before christmas and make 'christmas plans' we would plan where we slept what time we would get up to peek and everything. good times..
Open presents on Christmas Eve or Christmas morning? My family kind of does both.. Grandkids open the presents from grandparents on christmas eve and then the rest are for christmas
Most annoying thing about this time of year? money.
Favorite Christmas ornament or decoration? I love our stockings *thanks jeri!
Favorite Christmas dinner? what we always have.. i hate changing traditions

Monday, December 15, 2008

the baby hunger..



Ugh it seems like everyone is either pregnant or has a newborn baby..


It's killing me! I want a baby so bad. I'm crazy I know. I shouldn't even have one baby at this age! ha I was born to be a mommy I guess. Ellie is just growing up to fast. It seems like I didn't get to enjoy her being a newborn, I was either at school or sick. I swear I was constantly sick after I had her.


But I promised myself we wouldn't have another baby until we go to the temple, and I go to school, or we have a house, or ellie is out of diapers.


But oh I WANT ONE SO BAD. Its at the point that when I see someone with a new baby my arms ache to hold one. They literally ache! It's insane.



I wish I could just go back to when Ellie was a baby. She was such a good baby. Defiantly better than she is now ha :). Too bad they don't stay little longer..


It probably wouldn't be a good idea to have another baby yet. I dont think Ellie is ready to share the attention! She hates when I just hold the puppy. I dont think she would be to happy to have her mommy holding someone else all the time.


I'm just going to have to fight the feeling. We defiantly don't have the money or the space for a baby. I want to be able to have a baby room and get lots of pictures. Its defiantly motivation to get things done so we can be ready.


I hope we have a big family someday. Now is just not the time though. Any one with a newborn I can borrow? Just let me know!! :o)
Look how cute she is! How could I not want another one?!

Tuesday, December 2, 2008

Mommy time

Can I just tell you how much I love being a mommy?!

I love it. I can't wait until Ellie can talk and say crazy things to random strangers. I cant wait to look back and laugh at all the silly/crazy things she did. I cant wait for her to embarrass me in public.


I love when Ellie is sleepy and she puts her arms around me and lays her head on my shoulders. I love how when she is trying to go to sleep she runs her fingers through her few hairs. :) I love the way she smells after bath time.
I love all the silly faces she comes up with. Where does she even get those??? I love her jabber talk, and how she says it so matter-of-fact. I love how when she hears people arguing she feels the need to join in, and everyone stops arguing cause they are laughing at her. I love how a one year old can have so much personality. I love watching her grow and learn. I love when she gets into trouble she looks around for whoever is watching and does her poor pitiful me face. I love hearing her say 'ma-ma'. I love how she loves her daddy. I love when she is laying in our bed and she sticks her feet in daddy's face. I love that she is mine. I love how she reaches for me when she wants to be held. I love feeling needed. I love her.

Even though I became a mommy a little to early. I wouldn't change it for anything. I know that this is what I'm suppose to be doing right now. I know that she came for a reason. I was born to be a mommy. Even though she screams bloody murder when its bed time, gets into everything, doesn't let me use the restroom with out putting her two cents in, her diapers are sooooo stinky, laughs at us when we are trying to punish her, keeps me up all night long just because she thinks she needs to sleep in our bed, always seems to pee on the just cleaned comforter, Even though things are sooo hard sometimes she makes it so worth it. I love being a mommy and I cant wait for more. :)